Program Overview

Saturday, March 28

Time Schedule
8:00 - 8:45 a.m. Registration
Front Desk and Skyview 
Breakfast served from 8:00 - 8:45 a.m.
8:45 - 9:00 a.m. Welcome to the Haptics Symposium and Cross-Cutting Challenges
Grand Ballroom
9:00 - 11:00 a.m. Cross-cutting Challenges - Theme 1: Keynote Talks
Grand Ballroom
11:00 - 11:15 a.m. Cross-cutting Challenge - Theme 1: Interactive Discussions, Introductions

Grand Ballroom
11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Cross-cutting Challenges - Theme 1: Interactive Discussions
Grand Ballroom
Coffee will be served from 11:15 - 11:45 a.m.
12:30 - 2:00 p.m. Lunch Break (on your own)
2:00 - 4:00 p.m. Cross-cutting Challenges - Theme 2: Keynote Talks
Grand Ballroom
4:00 - 4:15 p.m Cross-cutting Challenges - Theme 2: Interactive Discussions,  Introductions
Grand Ballroom
4:15 - 5:30 p.m. Cross-cutting Challenges - Theme 2 Interactive Discussions
Grand Ballroom
Coffee will be served from 4:15 - 4:45 p.m.
5:30 - 6:00 p.m. Break (on your own)
6:00 - 7:30 p.m. Opening Reception and Greetings from Sponsors
Skyview
Appetizers will be served
7:30 - 11:00 p.m. Demonstrations and Exhibits Setup
Grand Ballroom, Salons C-H

 

Sunday, March 29

Time Schedule
8:00 - 8:45 a.m. Registration
Front Desk and Skyview
Breakfast will be served from 8:00 - 8:45 a.m.
8:45 - 9:00 a.m. Welcome and Introduction to the Technical Program
Grand Ballroom, Salons ABJK
9:00 - 10:30 a.m. Oral Session 1
Grand Ballroom, Salons ABJK
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. Coffee Break  
Skyview and Hallway
11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Oral Session 2A
Grand Ballroom, Salons JK
Oral Session 2B
Grand Ballroom, Salons AB
12:30 - 2:00 p.m. Lunch Break (on your own)
2:00 - 2:30 p.m. Work-in-Progress Poster Teasers
Grand Ballroom, Salons ABJK
2:30 - 4:30 p.m. Demonstrations Session 1 and Exhibits
Grand Ballroom, Salons C-H
4:30 - 6:00 p.m. IEEE Transactions on Haptics Poster Session 
Grand Ballroom, Salons ABJK 
Coffee will be served from 4:15 - 4:45 p.m.
6:00 - 8:00 p.m. Dinner Break (on your own)
8:00 - 9:30 p.m. Work in Progress Poster Session 
Grand Ballroom, Salons ABJK
Drinks will be available (for purchase)

 

Monday, March 30

Time Schedule
8:00 - 9:00 a.m. Registration
Front Desk and Skyview
Breakfast will be served from 8:00 - 8:45 a.m.
9:00 - 10:30 a.m. Oral Session 3
Grand Ballroom, Salons ABJK
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. Coffee Break
Skyview and Hallway
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Oral Session 4A
Grand Ballroom, Salons JK
Oral Session 4B
Grand Ballroom, Salons AB
12:30 - 2:00 p.m. Lunch Break (on your own)
2:00 - 4:00 p.m. Demonstrations Session 2 and Exhibits
Grand Ballroom, Salons C-H
Coffee will be served from 3:30 - 4:00 p.m.
4:00 - 5:00 p.m. Oral Session 5 
Grand Ballroom, Salons ABJK
5:00 - 5:30 p.m. Break (on your own)
5:30 - 10:00 p.m. Board Buses for Banquet
Banquet Cruise 
Dinner will be served

 

Tuesday, March 31

Time Schedule
8:00 - 9:00 a.m. Registration
Front Desk and Skyview
Breakfast will be served from 8:00 - 8:45 a.m.
9:00 - 10:30 a.m. Oral Session 6A
Grand Ballroom, Salons JK
Oral Session 6B
Grand Ballroom, Salons AB  
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. Coffee Break
Skyview
11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Oral Session 7
Grand Ballroom, Salons ABJK
12:15  - 1:30 p.m. Closing Ceremony
Grand Ballroom, Salons ABJK
Awards
Future Conferences
Adjourn until 2022